Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We take great care in protecting your privacy and the information you provide whilst conducting research with us (whether hosted on our own servers, website, other servers or websites on our behalf or by any other means, including by telephone or face to face).

  • We are committed to meeting the requirements of the following laws and codes:
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act 2013
  • Market Research Society’s (MRS) Code of Conduct
  • ICC/ESOMAR (European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research) International Code on Market and Social Research.

It is not our aim to sell or promote anything. We conduct market research using scientific methods and we commit, in obtaining your co-operation, not to mislead you about the nature of the research or how the findings will be used. Your responses will be treated as confidential unless you consent to being identified.

Queries and concerns can be directed to Christine Kruger on christine@askafrika.co.za

Our Research Invitations & Requests

We will not mislead you about the nature of the research or how the data will be used. If you are invited to take part in research, it will be because of one of the following reasons:

  • You were selected on a random probability basis or
  • You were selected due to holding a product with, following a recent purchase from, or visit to, one of the companies for whom we work
  • You have given permission for a company to supply your details to a third party for research purposes
  • You have taken part in previous research administered by Ask Afrika and given us your permission to contact you in the future for research purposes.

If you have been contacted by Ask Afrika and you do not believe you have given your permission or just wish your name to be removed from the database, let us know and we will remove you from the contact list for that particular research project and inform the relevant organisation who supplied your details.

We never knowingly invite children under the age of 16 to participate in research studies without taking measures to ensure appropriate consent from a responsible adult.

Information We Collect

We will collect your information when you conduct research with us.

When we contact you, we generally do so for one of the following purposes:

  1. To invite you to participate in research
  2. To confirm the details of research you have agreed to take part in
  3. To conduct research with you
  4. To validate answers/views you gave in a recent research we conducted (if you have consented to us doing so)
  5. To update and to ensure that our records of your personal information are correct (applicable to those consenting to being part of an ongoing community or panel)
  6. To notify you if you have won a prize draw that we administered or to provide you with an incentive for taking part.

The information we collect can contain your personal opinions as well as personal information such as name, address, postcode, gender, occupation, age, date of birth, email address, telephone number etc. We may occasionally collect sensitive personal information such as political views.

Where relevant to the research being undertaken, we may collect business contact information, such as, company name, job title, and department.

In addition, for online surveys we will record your IP address, which type of browser you are using, your screen size and other basic metrics.

We do not do any invisible processing of data from your computer. We will only collect and use personal information in accordance with this policy to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information you have provided.

Ask Afrika makes reasonable efforts to keep personal information in its possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. We rely on you to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and current by answering our questions honestly.

Personally identifiable information, collected, will be kept for no longer than 12 months from project commencement unless stated specifically at the time of taking part. Non-identifiable information you give will be kept for no longer than 5 years.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • If you consent to take part in market research, you will be given details of the information we would like to collect at the time you give consent. We may collect data:
  • from the information you provide to us, or one of our agents or contractors when you initially consent to take part in market research
  • when you sign to receive your incentive for face-to-face research
  • if you enter your personal details into an online questionnaire
  • as a voice recording of an interview for a face-to-face or telephone research project
  • as a video recording of an interview for a face-to-face project
  • if, as part of a market research project, you send details about yourself to us (e.g. a daily diary study, where paper or video diaries are kept as part of the research project)
  • We may be passed your data, lawfully by our clients, who would like us to ask you if you would like to participate in market research, advisory boards, or other projects
  • We collect personal information from you when you fill in an enquiry form on our website
  • We may collect your data from publicly available sources
  • We collect personal data from you when you apply for a job, or make an enquiry about employment at Ask Afrika
  • We also collect information automatically about your visits to our website, such as browsing patterns (please see section on cookies). However, information collected in this way is only used in aggregate form rather than being linked to identifiable individuals.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you

  • contact and communications information, including:
  • your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es))
  • records of communications and interactions we have had with you
  • biographical, educational and social information, including:
  • your name, title, gender, nationality and date of birth
  • your image and likeness, including as captured in videos of research that takes place at viewing studios
  • your voice, for example as captured as part of an audio-recording of market research
  • lifestyle information and social circumstances
  • your interests and extra-curricular activities
  • financial information, including:
  • your bank account number(s), name(s) and sort code(s) which are used for paying your incentive if you take part in market research
  • work related information, including:
  • your personal data captured in the work product(s), notes and correspondence you create while engaged in a market research project for Ask Afrika
  • details of your professional activities and interests;
  • your involvement with and membership of sector bodies and professional associations;
  • and any other information relevant to your interaction with Ask Afrika.

Where this is necessary, (for example for a particular research project), we may also collect special categories of data, including:

  • information revealing your racial or ethnic origin
  • information concerning your health and medical conditions (for example, for a project exploring particular medical conditions)
  • information concerning your sexual life or orientation (for example, for a project exploring particular medication conditions that can affect intimate relationships)

However, this will only be undertaken where and to the extent it is necessary to complete a project. You will be made aware of what type of special category data we wish to collect at the time you give consent. It is within your rights to decline to give this information.

The bases for processing your personal data, how that data is used and who it is shared with

We use your personal data for the following:

  • To process your enquiry and provide the most appropriate response
  • To send you information about our services which are applicable to you
  • To request information about your services
  • To contact you in order to take part in market research
  • To pay you in connection with your taking part in market research or other engagement with us
  • To process your job application or enquiry regarding employment
  • For other administrative purposes, for example to update you about changes to your terms and conditions of engagement
  • For internal record-keeping, including the management of any incentive amounts, and adverse event reporting
  • We may also use information in aggregate form to help us analyse, develop and manage the website

Legitimate Interests

We process your personal data because it is necessary for our (or sometimes a third party’s) legitimate interests. Our “legitimate interests” include our interests in running Ask Afrika in a professional, sustainable manner, in accordance with all relevant ethical, educational, charitable, legal and regulatory duties and requirements (whether or not connected directly to data protection law). In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • Where you have given consent to process your data for a specific purpose
  • To meet contractual obligations entered into by you
  • In response to a job application or enquiry you have made
  • To provide you with information about us (where you have asked for this)
  • For the purposes of management planning and forecasting, research and statistical analysis
  • To monitor (as appropriate) use of Ask Afrika’s IT and communications systems in accordance with Ask Afrika’s IT Policy

Legal Obligations

We process your personal data for our compliance with our legal obligations, notably those in connection with employment, charity law, tax law and accounting, and child welfare. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To meet our legal obligations (for example, with regards to adverse event reporting)
  • For accounting purposes
  • For the prevention and detection of crime, and in order to assist with investigations (including criminal investigations) carried out by the police and other competent authorities.

Special Categories of Data

We process special categories of personal data (such as data concerning health, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation) only with your express consent to do so.

In particular, we process the following types of special category personal data for the following reasons:

  • Your physical or mental health or condition(s) where this is a focus of a particular research project, as well as for forecasting, research and statistical analysis
  • Your racial or ethnic origin for forecasting, research and statistical analysis

We will process special categories of personal data for lawful reasons only, where you have given us your explicit consent to do so, in circumstances where consent is appropriate. You will be made aware of what type of special category data we which to collect at the time you give consent. It is within your rights to decline to give this information.

How We Use Your Information

The personal information we collect is:

  • Combined with the responses/views/opinions of others who participated in the same research and reported back anonymously to the client that commissioned the study
  • Used on an aggregated basis to determine which groups of people think certain things more than others
  • Used to administer and operate prize draws/incentives (further details on this use of personal information can be found in the applicable Prize Draw/Incentivisation terms and conditions available on request or at the point of undertaking the research)
  • Occasionally used to re-contact you to validate your responses (if you have consented to us doing so).

All of your survey responses are treated as confidential. We will never intentionally disclose your personal information or individual survey responses to the client that commissioned the study or any third parties unless:

  1. You request or consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses
  2. In the rare but possible circumstance that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal or regulatory requirements.

Who We Share the Information With

We will not sell your personal information to third parties. From time to time we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but will not use it for other purposes. They must also process the personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by GDPR Act/laws.

By conducting our research you consent to us transferring your personally identifiable data to other companies only for the purposes mentioned above. We shall endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential and secure.

Processing of prizes/incentives from the result may result in your contact details being passed onto a third party i.e. Amazon, etc. This would purely be in order for the prize/incentive to be sent out to you electronically and would not result in any marketing or follow up.

How long your information is kept

Personal data relating to market research will be kept for 12 months following the end of each market research project, except where we have notified you we intend to keep it for longer (and you have not objected).

If you sign a consent form to take part in market research, your name, the date, and the amount you received as an incentive will be kept indefinitely for accounting and audit purposes. This will have no impact on the confidentiality and anonymity associated with the interview itself. All other personal data will be destroyed as above.

Information recorded in connection to adverse event reporting may be stored indefinitely, in order to comply with laws around adverse event reporting. This will have no impact on the confidentiality and anonymity associated with the interview itself. All other personal data will be destroyed as above.

Personal data relating to job applications will be kept for 18 months following the end of the recruitment process.

We will ensure all personal data is disposed of in a secure manner.

All other data will be held until instructed otherwise.

Where do we store your personal information?

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within our direct control. It will only be processed by our staff. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, responding to your enquiry, confirming your identity and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ask Afrika, Lakeview Office Park, 137 Muckleneuk street, Nieuw Muckleneuk 0181. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Only certain employees have access to the personal information you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Ask Afrika is not responsible for any errors by individuals in submitting personally identifiable information to us. Although we try to protect your information, the internet is not completely secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted via the website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet) when you complete one of our surveys. To complete a survey with us we will use a session cookie. This is a temporary cookie and is removed when you close the browser. This session cookie allows us to give your visit to our website (or one of our third-party partners’ websites) a unique identifier so you can complete the survey. You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are being placed on your computer. You can also turn cookies off and delete those you do not want. Please see your web browsers help section for information on how to do this.

Access Rights

Your co-operation in any Ask Afrika survey is voluntary at all times, and we are always thankful for your help. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you (which is known as a subject access request) and you have the right to update any incorrect information. Wherever reasonable and practical we will carry out such a request.

You also have the right to withdraw consent you gave for participation in one of our surveys at any time and have your personal details erased.

To do this, please submit your request in writing to the email or postal address detailed below in our Contact Details section.

Queries

If you have any queries concerning this policy, our website or our research, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact us. Our DPO (Data Protection Officer), Henni Schmidt, can be contacted on, henni@askafrika.co.za, or on +27 12 428-7400, and our Data Privacy Officer, Sanna Fourie can be contacted on, sanna@askafrika.co.za, +27 12 428-7400

Our policy may be updated periodically, and the latest version will always be available here on the Ask Afrika Research website or available at the point of taking part in online research.

 

Privacy Policy as on 16 September 2020.